State Chapters

The state chapter elections were held in September 2021 with the following outcomes

Queensland Chapter 2021

Faith Valencia-Forrester, Griffith University, Chairperson

Louise Ascough,  Griffith University, Co Deputy Chairperson

Sabrina Forlin, Griffith University, Co Deputy Chairperson

Nicky Scarvelis, University of Queensland, Secretary

General members

  • Bruna Macedo, Griffith University
  • Kirsty Munn, Griffith University
  • Matthew Campbell, Torrens University
  • Moonie Ha, University of Queensland
  • Rahat Hossain, Central Queensland University
  • Marilyn Wells, Central Queensland University

Chapter nominee to the national Board: Karen Robinson, Griffith University

ACT/NSW Chapter 2021

Bonnie Dean, University of Wollongong, Chairperson

Kylie Twyford, University of Newcastle,  Co Deputy Chairperson

Lisa Milne, Western Sydney University, Co Deputy Chairperson

Liz Bracken, Charles Sturt University, Secretary

General members

  • Thereasa Winchester-Seeto, UNSW
  • Thayaparan Gajendran, University of Newcastle
  • Narelle Patton, Charles Sturt University
  • Michael O’Connor, Western Sydney University
  • Julia Caldicott, Southern Cross University
  • Tanya Lawlis, University of Canberra
  • Beate Mueller, University of Technology Sydney

Chapter nominee to the national Board: Michelle Eady, University of Wollongong

VIC/TAS Chapter 2021

Rachael Baron, La Trobe University, Chairperson

Annette Marlow, University of Tasmania, Deputy Chairperson

Leoni Russell, RMIT, Secretary

General members

  • Wayne Read, Deakin University
  • Nicola Fish, Swinburne University
  • Lea Campbell, University of Melbourne
  • Joanne Matthew, Monash University
  • Friederika Kaider, Deakin University

Chapter nominee to the national Board:

SA/NT Chapter 2021

Will Mackay, UniSA, Chairperson

Sharon Scott, University of Adelaide, Deputy Chairperson

Heather Prider, UniSA, Secretary

General members

  • Helen Stephenson, Flinders University
  • Melissa Connor, University of Adelaide
  • Mita Das, Charles Darwin University
  • Kim Burley, UniSA

Chapter nominee to the national Board: Sharon Scott, University of Adelaide

Western Australian chapter 2021

Heather Pate, Edith Cowan University, Chairperson

Jean Wootoon, Deputy Chairperson

Hannes Hermann, Curtin University, Secretary

General members

  • Karen Abbott, University of Western Australia
  • Dino Spagnoli, University of Western Australia
  • Chad Morrison, Murdoch University 
  • Chris Rawson, Curtin 

Chapter nominee to the national Board: Denise Jackson, Edith Cowan University