State Chapters

The state chapter elections were held in September 2023. These positions commence at the AGM on 1st November 2023 for a 2 year term.

Queensland Chapter 2023

    Chairperson

    Faith Valencia-Forrester, Griffith University and Charles Sturt University

    Co Deputy Chairperson

    • Katie Prenzler, University of Southern Queensland
    • Saira Champion, The University of Queensland

    Secretary

    Nicole Scarvelis, University of Queensland

    General members

    • Caroline Rueckert, Griffith University
    • Ali Reza Alaei, Southern Cross University
    • Mahesh Kayastha, Central Queensland University
    • Meena Jha, Central Queensland University
    • Susan Schlinker, QUT
    • Dominika Ohana, Torrens University
    • Sarah-Jane Gregory, Central Queensland University
    • Bryanne Vowles, Central Queensland University
    • Shirley Hsueh, The University of Queensland
    • Katherine Theobald, QUT
    • Leanne Baker, Southern Cross University

    Chapter Director on the ACEN Board

    Karen Robinson, Griffith University

        ACT/NSW Chapter 2023

        Co Chairperson

        Tanya Lawlis, University of Canberra
        Beate Mueller, University of Technology Sydney

        Deputy Chairperson

        Bonnie Dean, University of Wollongong

        Secretary

        Liz Bracken, Charles Sturt University

        General members

        • Alison Beavis, UNSW
        • Sok Ho Chong, Australian National University
        • Matalena Tofa, University of Wollongong
        • Kylie Twyford, University of Newcastle
        • Penny Kyburz, The Australian National University
        • Theresa Winchester-Seeto, UNSW
        • Laura Rook, University of Wollongong
        • Julia Caldicott, Southern Cross University
        • Narelle Patton, Charles Sturt University
        • Michael O’Connor, Western Sydney University
        • Michelle J. Eady, University of Wollongong

        Chapter Director on the ACEN Board:

        Thayaparan Gajendran, University of Newcastle

        VIC/TAS Chapter 2023

        Chairperson

        Wayne Read, Deakin University

        Co Deputy Chairperson

        Rachael Baron, La Trobe University

        Julie Harbert, Monash

        Co Secretary

        Leoni Russell, RMIT

        Nicola Fish, Swinburne University

        General members

        • Julian Lee, RMIT
        • Simon Thornton, RMIT
        • Caroline Taylor, La Trobe
        • Sandy Fitzgerald, RMIT
        • Cameron Brown, Monash University
        • Belinda Dawson McClaren, The University of Melbourne
        • Dr Linda Jaffray, University of Tasmania
        • David Reid, Swinburne University
        • David Eckstein, Deakin University

        Chapter Director on the ACEN Board:

        Sophia Xenos, RMIT

        SA/NT Chapter 2023

        Chairperson

         

        Deputy Chairperson

        Sarah Chua, University of South Australia

        Secretary

        Kerry Houston , University of South Australia

        General members

        • John Baranoff, University of Adelaide
        • Annabelle Roelink, University of Adelaide
        • Natalie Milic, Charles Darwin University
        • David Hobbs, Flinders University
        • Thomas Vincent, Flinders University
        • Jane Austin, Charles Darwin University

        Chapter Director on the ACEN Board:

         

        Western Australian Chapter 2023

        Chairperson

        Hannes Hermann, Curtin University

        Co Deputy Chairperson

        Heather Pate, Edith Cowan University

        Co Deputy Chairperson

        Karen Abbott, University of Western Australia

        Co Secretary

        Chris Adams, The University of Notre Dame Australia

        Co Secretary

        Daniela Niv, Murdoch University

        General members

        • Kathie Ardzejewska, The University of Notre Dame Australia

        • Md Redowan Mahmud, Curtin University

        • Mahbuba Afrin, Curtin University

        Chapter Director on the ACEN Board:

        Elizabeth Cook, Edith Cowan University