State Chapters

The state chapter elections were held in September-October 2017 with the following outcomes

Queensland chapter

  • Karen Robinson, Griffith University (Chair)
  • Ricky Tunny, Queensland University of Technology (Deputy Chair)
  • Ashil Ranpara, Griffith University (Secretary)
  • Elizabeth Cook, University of Southern Queensland (General member)
  • Matthew Campbell Queensland University of Technology (General member)
  • Debra Khokhar, Griffith University (General member)
  • Michael Whelan, Southern Cross University (General member)
  • Chapter nominee to the national Board: Faith Valencia-Forrester, Griffith University

ACT/NSW chapter

  • Sarah Fletcher, University of Sydney (Chair)
  • Anna Rowe, Macquarie University (Deputy Chair)
  • Barbara Walsh, University of Canberra (Secretary)
  • Kylie Twyford, University of Newcastle (General member)
  • Erin Stacey, University of Canberra (General member)
  • Theresa Winchester-Seeto, Macquarie University (General member)
  • Blair Slater, University of NSW (General member)
  • Lisa Andersen, University of Technology Sydney (General member)
  • Jenny Pizzica, Western Sydney University (General member)
  • Donna Denyer, University of Sydney (General member)
  • Chapter nominee to the national Board: Anna Rowe, Macquarie University

VIC/TAS chapter

  • Leoni Russell, RMIT, University (Chair)
  • Rachael Baron, La Trobe University (Deputy Chair)
  • Chris Gonsalvez, Monash University (Secretary)
  • Annette Marlow, University of Tasmania (General member)
  • Damian Spencer, La Trobe University (General member)
  • Damian Thomson, Monash University (General member)
  • David Reid, Swinburne University of Technology (General member)
  • Friederika Kaider, Deakin University (General member)
  • Joanne Matthews, Federation University Australia (General member)
  • Lea Campbell, University of Melbourne (General member)
  • Nicola Fish, Swinburne University of Technology (General member)
  • Sonja Kiernan, Victoria University (General member)
  • Chapter nominee to the national Board: Chris Gonsalvez, Monash University

SA/NT chapter

  • Dale Wache, University of South Australia (Chair)
  • Lalita McHenry, University of South Australia (Secretary)
  • Helen Stephenson, Flinders University (General member)
  • Jessie Jovanovic, Flinders University (General member)
  • Ruth Fazakerley, University of South Australia (General member)
  • Chapter nominee to the national: Robert Ewers, University of Adelaide

Western Australian chapter

  • Denise Jackson, Edith Cowan University (Chair)
  • David Rowbottom, Murdoch University (Deputy Chair)
  • Heather Pate, Edith Cowan University (Secretary)
  • Jean Wootton, Murdoch University (General member)
  • Diane McLaren, University of Western Australia (General member)
  • Inna Geoghegan, University of Notre Dame Australia (General member)
  • Chapter nominee to the national Board: Sonia Ferns, Curtin University